Wollam v. Wright Med. Grp., Inc.
[…] See Luster v. Vilsack, 667 F.3d 1089, 1096 (10th Cir. 2011) (noting at summary judgment stage of proceeding, non-moving party cannot rest on mere allegations, but must bring forward specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial as to those dispositive matters for which he has burden of proof).

a. Presumed not to be defective

As an initial matter, Wright Medical asserts that, under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-403(1)(b), its PROFEMUR® Total Hip System should be presumed not to be defective. Section § 13-21-403(1)(b) provides the following:

(1) In any product liability action, it shall be rebuttably presumed that the product which caused the injury, death, or property damage was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller thereof was not negligent if the product:
. . . .
(b) Complied with, at the time of sale by the manufacturer, any applicable code, standard, or regulation adopted or promulgated by the United States or by this state, or by any agency of the United States or of this state.