Womancare of Orlando, Inc. v. Agwunobi
[…] The Legislature shall provide exception to such requirement for notification and shall create a process for judicial waiver of the notification.

Fla. Const. art. X, § 22.

The 2005 Florida Legislature responded to the Florida voters' mandate by enacting the Act that is being challenged in this case. In essence, the Act requires a physician to notify the parent or legal guardian of a minor at least 48 hours before performing an abortion on that minor. Fla. Stat. § 390.01114(3)(a). The physician must provide "actual notice"1 unless "actual notice is not possible after a reasonable effort has been made," in which case "constructive notice"2 must be given. Id. Notice is not required if: (1) "[i]n the physician's good-faith clinical judgment, a medical emergency exists and there is insufficient time for the attending physician to comply with the notification requirement;" (2) the parent or guardian waives notice in writing; (3) the minor is or has been married or has had the disability of nonage removed; (4) the minor has a minor dependent child; or (5) the minor has successfully petitioned a circuit court for a waiver of the notice requirement. §