Women Involved in Farm Economics v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
[…] See Agricultural Act of 1970, Sec. 101(1), 84 Stat. at 1358. Originally pegged at $55,000, id., the payment limitation has fluctuated in the course of periodic congressional reviews of farm support programs; the payment limitation in effect when this case was brought--governing payments for the 1988 crop year--stood at $50,000. See 7 U.S.C. Sec. 1308(1) (Supp. V 1987). 1

The 1970 statute, as noted, required the Secretary to "issue regulations defining the term 'person' and [also to prescribe] such rules as he determine[d] necessary to assure a fair and reasonable application of [the payment] limitation." Agricultural Act of 1970, Sec. 101(4), 84 Stat. at 1359; see 7 U.S.C. Sec. 1308(5) (Supp. V 1987).