Women's Health Services v. Maher
[…] Were Title XIX read to require payment for all medically necessary services, the state regulation would certainly have to be struck down as inadequate. On closer analysis, however, this reasoning proves more seductive than supportable.

The statute's reference to "necessary medical services" must be read in context. Section 1396 describes the persons eligible for Medicaid assistance as those "whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services." The services for which Medicaid payments are available are described in section 1396d(a)(1)-(17) and while quite comprehensive in nature, that section does not read in terms of necessity.