Wong Bing Nung v. United States, 14563.
[…] It was this merchandise which appellant was convicted of smuggling into the United States. Appellant from the beginning has maintained that he intended to take the goods to Manila, if customs would not allow them to be landed here.

The indictment charges that:

"Wong Bing Nung * * * at the City and County of San Francisco * * * did knowingly and wilfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggle and clandestinely introduce into the United States, merchandise which should have been invoiced, to wit, * * *"

The indictment is laid under the first paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 545, which provides:

"Whoever knowingly and wilfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper; * * *."

Appellant, having advised the customs officials through his friend that he owned the goods in question nevertheless later, believing he had violated the Act, stated to customs agents who came aboard the vessel and saw the goods, that they were not his.