Wood v. Axelrod
[…] (ii) whose assessed health care needs, in the professional judgment of his physician or a medical team:

(a) do not require care or active treatment of the patient in a general or special hospital * * *

(b) cannot be met satisfactorily in the person's own home or home substitute * * * and

(c) cannot be met satisfactorily in a physician's office * * * or other ambulatory care setting * * *.

"Nursing" is not defined in the Department of Health regulations, but it is defined in Education Law § 6902(1) as "diagnosing and treating human responses to actual or potential health problems through such services as * * * provision of care supportive to or restorative of life and well-being, and executing medical regimens prescribed by a * * * physician".

One of the investigators, a physician, opined that petitioner's combined actions in dispensing medicine and washing the residents to prevent infection and promote recovery from certain conditions was nursing care.