Wood v. Axelrod
[…] Following an administrative hearing, respondent adopted the finding that petitioner had been operating a nursing home as defined in 10 NYCRR former 414.1(a)(3) 1 without approval. Respondent implemented the recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge (hereinafter ALJ) that an order be issued directing petitioner to cease and desist from operating, together with the payment of a $2,500 civil penalty. Petitioner contends that respondent's determination was erroneous as a matter of law and not supported by substantial evidence.

Public Health Law § 2801-a(1) states that "[n]o hospital * * * shall be established except with the written approval of the public health council". As defined in Public Health Law § 2801(1), the term hospital includes nursing home, which is itself defined in subdivision (2) of that section as: