Wood v. Booth, 1060953.
[…] After discussing the FCPA, various provisions of Title 17, Ala.Code 1975, and cases interpreting both, we held that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to hear the Ropers' claims. 988 So.2d at 477. Our holding was based first on the conclusion that, to the degree it sought to obtain relief based on alleged violations of the FCPA that occurred before the primary and runoff elections, the Ropers were claiming that Rhodes was ineligible to participate in those elections, and, therefore, that the Ropers' action was an attempt to contest those elections. 988 So.2d at 477. We then noted that § 17-15-6 (currently § 17-16-44), Ala.Code 1975,
"prohibits a court from exercising jurisdiction over any proceeding seeking to
"`ascertain[] the legality, conduct or results of any election, except so far as authority to do so shall be specially and specifically enumerated and set down by statute; and any injunction, process or order from any judge, court or officer in the exercise of chancery powers, whereby the results of any election are sought to be inquired into, questioned or affected, or whereby any certificate of election is sought to be inquired into or questioned, save as may be specially and specifically enumerated and set down by statute, shall be null and void.'
"(Emphasis added.) See also Etheridge v. State ex rel. Olson, 730 So.2d 1179, 1182 (Ala.1999) (`We note again, as we have done on previous occasions, that a court does not have jurisdiction to interfere in an election result unless a statute authorizes it to do so.