Wood v. Central Sand & Gravel Co.
[…] The obvious purpose described by Congress in its declaration of policy, in Section 2 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C.A. § 202, was to obviate "labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers." To accomplish the beneficent purposes of the Act, Congress manifestly intended and expected the courts to apply broadly and liberally the coverage of the Act to include those engaged in the production of goods, a portion of which were designed for interstate commerce.