Wood v. Martin
[…] See Day v. MCC Acquisition, LC , ––– Va. ––––, ––––, 848 S.E.2d 800, 807-08 (2020) (distinguishing an in personam judgment from an in rem judgment that determines "competing ownership claims against the res" and "operates directly on the property itself" (citations omitted)).

The equitable nature of Martin's claim answers the new beneficiaries’ first argument that Code § 38.2-3122(B) bars Martin from asserting it. In relevant part, the statute protects certain "insurance item[s]," such as life insurance proceeds, from being "liable to execution, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process in favor of any creditor" of the insured. Code § 38.2-3122(B). Subsection C of the statute, however, clarifies that this protection "shall not apply to any claim by a creditor with respect to a life insurance policy ... that was ... assigned in writing for the benefit of the creditor." Code § 38.2-3122(C) (emphasis added). A related statute clarifies this point: