Wood v. Peake
[…] Wood "would aid in substantiating [her] claim," under § 5103A(a).

B.

Though under DeLaRosa, and as is conceded, the Veterans Court committed legal error, it is still necessary to examine whether its decision can be affirmed nonetheless on the ground that the error was harmless. As we noted in Szemraj v. Principi however, the limited scope of our review of Veterans Court decisions also limits our application of the harmless error principle. 357 F.3d 1370, 1374 (Fed.Cir. 2004). Generally, under 28 U.S.C. § 2111, we must disregard "errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties." However, under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), we may only review "the validity of a decision of the [Veterans Court] on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation ... or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the [Veterans Court] in making