Wood v. Peake
[…] The Veterans Court held that she was not so entitled because she did not meet all of the required elements of 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d)(2), which sets forth conditions on the VA's duty to obtain medical opinions under § 5103A(d)(l). The government concedes, however, that § 5103A(d)(l) does not apply to DIC claims and that the Veterans Court thus erred as a matter of law by reviewing the Board's denial of her request for assistance solely under that provision of the VCAA. Rather, the Veterans Court should have applied the general duty to assist provision of 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a), which provides in relevant part:

(a) Duty To Assist.

(1) The Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant's claim for a benefit under a law administered by the Secretary.

(2) The Secretary is not required to provide assistance to a claimant under this section if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim.

Since DIC benefits are a "benefit under a law administered by the Secretary," this provision clearly applies to Mrs. Wood's request for assistance here.

We have recently held that § 5103A(a) "does not always require the Secretary to assist the claimant in obtaining a medical opinion or examination." DeLaRosa v. Peake, 515 F.3d 1319, 1322 (Fed.Cir.2008). But § 5103A(a) does require the VA to assist a claimant in obtaining a medical opinion or examination whenever such an opinion is "necessary to substantiate the claimant's claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(l); DeLaRosa, 515 F.3d at 1322. In fact, the statute only excuses the VA from making reasonable efforts to provide such assistance, if requested, when "no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(2). Thus, the Veterans Court erred by not assessing whether the free medical opinion requested by Mrs. Wood was "necessary to substantiate [her] claim," or whether "no reasonable possibility exists" that the medical opinion requested by Mrs.