Wood v. State
[…] Finally, when this issue was raised at the conclusion of the evidentiary hearing on August 22, 2001, the circuit court explained:
(R. 142-43.)
Initially, we question whether Dr. Sultan actually violated §§ 34-26-1(b)(1) and 34-26-42, Ala.Code 1975. Section 34-26-1(b)(1), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
(Emphasis added.) Because Dr. Sultan evaluated the appellant for his attorneys for use in court proceedings, it is not entirely clear that her actions constituted practicing as a psychologist as defined in this section. Further, § 34-26-42, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
(Emphasis added.) Because it is not entirely clear from the record that Dr. Sultan held "herself out to the public as being engaged in practice as a psychologist," we question whether she violated this section.
Moreover, the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals has held that the fact that an expert is not licensed to practice his or her specialty in Alabama does not prevent him or her from testifying as an expert witness in Alabama. In Mitchell v.