Wood v. U.S., 88-3088
[…] Even if we thought such an exemption equitable, it is for Congress to carve out such exemptions, not the courts.

II. LOSS DEDUCTION UNDER 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1341

We next consider whether the district court erred in denying a deduction for the forfeited proceeds under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1341. 4 The district court concluded that "[t]he case of McKinney v. United States, 574 F.2d 1240 (5th Cir.1978), makes it very clear that Sec. 1341 cannot be used as authority to give plaintiff a deduction for a loss." (footnote omitted) In McKinney, this Court held that Sec. 1341 could not be invoked to justify a refund where the taxpayer restored embezzled funds to his employer. The Court ruled that the initial statutory requirement that "it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item" was not met. 5 Id. at 1243. Wood argues that McKinney can either be distinguished, or that it should be overruled.

Wood asserts that it appeared to him that he had an unrestricted right to the drug proceeds even though they were subject to forfeiture to the federal government.