Woodard v. State
[…] OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) provides: "A person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will." And under OCGA § 16-5-40 (d) (4), "[a] person convicted of the offense of kidnapping shall be punished by ... [l]ife imprisonment or death if the person kidnapped received bodily injury."