Woodbury Amsource, Inc. v. Salt Lake County
[…] ¶ 9 At common law, "taxes when paid could not be recovered back unless paid under what amounted to duress or legal compulsion." Neilson v. San Pete County, 40 Utah 560, 571, 123 P. 334, 338 (Utah 1912). A taxpayer who paid a tax voluntarily, in other words, could not receive a refund of the tax under any circumstances, even when the taxing authorities had committed blatant error. Because this rule was "found to be unnecessarily harsh," states enacted statutes to provide for refunds of erroneously or illegally collected taxes. Id. The Utah statute that serves this function is section 59-2-1321, which provides:

Any taxes, interest, and costs paid more than once, or erroneously or illegally collected, may, by order of the county legislative body,2 be refunded by the county treasurer, and the portion of the taxes, interest, and costs paid to the state or any taxing entity shall be refunded to the county, and the appropriate officer shall draw a warrant for that amount in favor of the county.

Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-1321 (2000). We think it clear, both from our prior decisions and from the statutory scheme as a whole, that the scope of this statute is relatively narrow.