Woodford v. Capital Bank (In re Woodford)
[…] See Markham v. Colonial Mortgage Service Co. , 605 F.2d 566, 569 (D.C. Cir. 1979) (stating that "one, perhaps even the main, purpose of the [ECOA] was to eradicate credit discrimination waged against women, especially married women whom creditors traditionally refused to consider apart from their husbands as individually worthy of credit"); see also Riggs Nat'l Bank v. Linch , 36 F.3d 370, 374 (4th Cir. 1994). Regulations implementing the ECOA offer explicit guidance in this respect. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) (2002) ("Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse ... on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested.").

313 F.3d 200, 202 (4th Cir. 2002).

A plaintiff may show discrimination by asserting a violation of a specific provision of the statute or the accompanying regulations. Anderson v. United Fin. Co. , 666 F.2d 1274, 1277 (9th Cir. 1982). For example, the Ninth Circuit explained in Anderson ,