Woodland Hills Residents Assn., Inc. v. City Council
[…] (20 Cal.3d at p. 47, 141 Cal.Rptr. at p. 327, 569 P.2d at p. 1315.)

At almost the same time as the rendition of our Serrano III decision, the Legislature enacted section 1021.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, providing explicit statutory authority for court-awarded attorney fees under a private attorney general theory. 1 Unlike the Serrano III decision, however, section 1021.5 establishes the propriety of a private attorney general attorney fee award in cases beyond those vindicating constitutionally based rights. When other statutory criteria are satisfied, the section explicitly authorizes such award "in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of An important right affecting the public interest " (emphasis added) regardless of its source constitutional, statutory or other.

The principal issue presented by the instant case involves the application of the new statute upon attorney fee rulings that were pending on appeal on January 1, 1978, the date that section 1021.5 became effective.