Woodley v. State
[…] ...against him in another trial, and gave the option to decline. We find no error in the court's rulings in this regard. Woodley v. State, 103 Ala. 23, 15 So. 820; South v. State, 86 Ala. 617, 6 So. 52; Henderson v. State, 70 Ala. 23, 45 Am.Rep. 72; Code, § 5636. The predicate laid for the int......
  • Ex parte Johnson
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Alabama
    • February 23, 1990
    ...to testify on behalf of the State against the defendant. Lockett v. State, 218 Ala. 40, 43, 117 So. 457, 459 (1928); Woodley v. State, 103 Ala. 23, 15 So. 820 (1894). Ala.Code 1975, § 12-21-223, "When two or more defendants are jointly indicted, the court may, at any time before the evidenc......
  • Wright v. State
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Alabama
    • January 10, 1896
    ...having escaped. The court did not err in ordering a severance and proceeding with the trial of the defendant. Woodley v. State, 103 Ala. 23, 15 So. 820; Marler v.