Woodrow Wilson LLC v. Housing Finance Auth.
[…] Following a trial, the trial court determined that the plaintiff had not established either its breach of contract claim or its claim regarding the breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Specifically with respect to the breach of contract claim, the trial court determined that the defendant was not required to consent to the prepayment of the loan because the plaintiff had not demonstrated that the requirement for prepayment set forth in § 8-253a(1)(B) had been satisfied, namely that "the need for low and moderate income housing in the area concerned is no longer acute."4 (Emphasis added.)
The trial court also summarily rejected the plaintiff's good faith and fair dealing claim. See footnote 2 of this opinion. This appeal followed.5
This appeal principally turns on the proper interpretation of the words "in the area concerned" in § 8-253a(1)(B).