Woodruff v. Riley
[…] "Our standard of review is well settled. Whether a court has authority to grant a motion to open requires an interpretation of the relevant statutes. Statutory construction, in turn, presents a question of law over which our review is plenary." Opoku v. Grant, 63 Conn. App. 686, 690, 778 A.2d 981 (2001). The applicable statute is § 52-212 (a), which provides in relevant part: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default. . . in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket . . . upon . . . written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good. . . defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment . . . and that the . . . defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from . . . making the defense." General Statutes § 52-212 (a).

Practice Book § 17-43 (a)3 "is almost identical to the statutory language [of § 52-212]. To obtain relief from a judgment rendered after default a two pronged test must be satisfied.