Woodrum v. Donovan
[…] Accordingly, the court remands the matter to the Secretary for further administrative proceedings which are to be conducted in conformity with statutory requirements.

The Trade Act of 1974 was intended to strengthen economic relations between the United States and foreign countries through open and nondiscriminatory world trade. Trade Act of 1974 § 2(1), 19 U.S.C. § 2102(1) (1976). In enacting this legislation, Congress was fully aware that increased imports could result in the economic dislocation of portions of the American labor force. Consequently, the Act also provides "procedures to safeguard American industry and labor against unfair or injurious import competition, and to assist ... workers ... to adjust to changes in international trade flows." Id., at § 2(4), 19 U.S.C. § 2102(4).