Woods v. City of Dothan
[…] "(d) When an appeal has been taken, the municipality shall file the notice and other documents in the court to which the appeal is taken within 15 days, failing which the municipality shall be deemed to have abandoned the prosecution, the defendant shall stand discharged and the bond shall be automatically terminated." (Emphasis added.)

Contrary to the appellant's allegation, this statute does not require that a new complaint or information be sworn out against her before the circuit court can obtain jurisdiction. Section 12-22-113, Code of Alabama 1975, also governs appeals to the circuit court. This section states:

"The trial in the circuit court shall be de novo and without any indictment or presentment by the grand jury, but the district attorney shall make a brief statement of the cause of complaint signed by him....."

As this court stated in Cone v. City of Midfield, 561 So.2d 1126 (Ala.Cr.App.1990), statements of the "cause of complaints" filed in the circuit court upon appeal from a district court do not have to be "sworn." Cone, citing § 12-22-113, Code of Alabama 1975.