Woods v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] District of Columbia Gov't, No. CV 19-3220 (ABJ), 2020 WL 4597100, at *4-5 (D.D.C. Aug. 11, 2020) (dismissing common law claims against the District of Columbia where "the complaint fail[ed] to allege any facts to show that plaintiff complied with the notice requirement" of § 12-309).

Plaintiff attempts to remedy this deficiency by arguing in his opposition "that existing police reports provide enough notice." Pl.'s Opp'n at 11. The police reports Plaintiff references, however, do not provide the District of Columbia with adequate § 12-309 notice of his commonlaw claims.2 In general, a plaintiff may rely upon a police report for purposes of notice, as § 12-309 provides that "[a] report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section." D.C. Code § 12-309(a). "But the mere existence of a police report does not necessarily mean that the District has received the type of actual notice which § 12-309 contemplates." Patrick v. District of Columbia, 126 F. Supp. 3d 132, 136 (D.D.C. 2015) (...

To continue reading

Request your trial