Woods v. Ill. Dep't of Children & Family Servs.
[…] Addressing Woods' argument, and understanding why it ultimately fails, requires a brief discussion of the Supreme Court's evolving treatment of the issue of how to determine the applicable statute of limitations in Section 1983 actions. In Burnett v. Grattan, the plaintiff brought an employment discrimination suit under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981, 1983, 1985, and 1986. 468 U.S. 42, 44, 104 S.Ct. 2924, 82 L.Ed.2d 36 (1984). In addressing what statute of limitations applied to the plaintiff's claims, the Supreme Court noted that Section 1988 instructs courts to follow a three-step process to borrow an appropriate rule of decision that is not otherwise provided for in the Reconstruction Civil Rights Acts:

First, courts are to look to the laws of the United States “so far as such laws are suitable to carry [the civil and criminal rights statutes] into effect.” If no suitable federal rule exists, courts undertake the second step by considering application of state “common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the forum state. A third step...

To continue reading