Woods v. Jianas, Civ. A. No. 5357.
[…] R. J. Hall the sum of $200.00."

It is then averred that: "The defendant has wilfully and knowingly violated said rent regulations for housing and said acts as amended, and said permanent injunctive order by refusing to obey and make restitution as ordered by the Court, and by reason whereof is in wilful and knowing criminal contempt and should be punished as provided by law." A preliminary question is whether the acts of the defendant as set out in the petition constitute criminal or civil contempt. By Section 3691, Title 18 U.S.C.A., the Congress intimated a definition of criminal contempt as follows: "Whenever a contempt charged shall consist in willful disobedience of any lawful * * * rule, decree, or command of any district court of the United States by * * * omitting any act or thing in violation thereof, and the act or thing done or omitted also constitutes a criminal offense under any Act of Congress, or under the laws of any state in which it was done or omitted, the accused, upon demand therefor, shall be entitled to trial by a jury." (Emphasis mine.)