Woods v. Kern, Civ. No. 9446.
[…] Although they received prompt notice of the order, the defendants have failed to refund the $105 to their former tenant. On November 16, 1948, they sold the housing accommodation here involved.

The Housing and Rent Act of 1947, as amended, does not confer jurisdiction upon the Federal Courts; and had the former tenant brought this action, this court would be without jurisdiction to entertain it. Fields v. Washington, 3 Cir., 1949, 173 F.2d 701. For statutory authority of this court to entertain any phase of the action, we must look elsewhere.

Section 1355 of Title 28 U.S.C.A. provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction * * * of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any * * * penalty * * * incurred under any Act of Congress." As far as the Expediter seeks to require the defendants to pay the overcharges into the Treasury of the United States, the action is one to recover or enforce a penalty: Porter v.