Woods v. State
[…] Linley E. Pearson, Atty. Gen., Stephan E. Wolter, Deputy Atty. Gen., Indianapolis, for appellee.

DeBRULER, Justice.

Appellant Woods was convicted in a trial by jury of theft and was sentenced to thirty-two years at the Indiana Department of Corrections. The enhanced sentence was founded upon a verdict that he was an habitual criminal. He appeals contending that the court committed error in instructing the jury and in overruling his motion to dismiss the habitual offender allegations.

Appellant was charged with the theft of a car from a car sales company. Indiana Code Sec. 35-43-4-2 defines theft as follows:

"(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a class D felony."

The jury was properly instructed that there are four elements to theft, namely that the defendant:

1. knowingly or intentionally

2. exerted unauthorized control

3. over property of another person

4. with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use.