Woods v. State
[…] the custody of Bennett Motors, Inc., to-wit: one 1978 Chrysler Cordova ... with intent to deprive Bennett Motors, Inc., of the value and use thereof, by obtaining said vehicle by promising Donald Gaines, an agent of Bennett Motors, Inc., that he would bring to the business premises of Bennett Motors, Inc., on April 19, 1979, a cashier's check in the amount of $6,214.00, or that he would deposit on April 10, 1979, $6,214.00 in checking account number 1-222-0488-340-005-611 of the Security Pacific National Bank, which acts the said Norman Woods knew would not be performed, all in violation of I.C. 35-43-4-2."

Indiana Code Sec. 35-43-4-1 provides definitions applicable to the charge made.

"(a) As used in this chapter, 'exert control over property' means to obtain ... drive ... or possess property....

(b) Under this chapter, a person's control over property of another person is 'unauthorized' if it is exerted:

* * *

* * *

(6) by promising performance that the person knows will not be performed...."