Woods v. State
[…] He told the salesman that there was no money in the account at the time. The account was in fact closed and therefore no longer in existence. This final flurry of activity came at the culmination of the dealings which had included such maneuvers as the creation by appellant of the false impression that his girlfriend was his wife. The day following the delivery of the check, he packed his bags and made an unannounced departure from town with the car.

I.

Over appellant's objection the trial court gave the following Jury Instruction 5 quoting from Ind.Code Sec. 35-43-4-4(e):

"A statute provides in part as follows:

A person who has insufficient funds in or no account with a drawee bank who makes, draws, or utters a check, draft, or order for payment on the bank may be inferred:

(1) To have known that the bank would refuse payment upon presentment in the usual course of business; and

(2) To have intended to deprive the owner of any property acquired by making, drawing, or uttering the check, draft, or order for payment of (any) part of the value of that property."

Appellant contends that this instruction was not applicable to the facts of this case, since (1) he was not charged with obtaining property by means of a bad check, but by virtue of a promise to pay at a later date, and (2) he had disclosed to the salesman that the check was then worthless.