Woods v. Superior Court
[…] State Personnel Board (1951) 37 Cal.2d 634, 638, 234 P.2d 981; see also, Anton v. San Antonio Community Hosp. (1977) 19 Cal.3d 802, 813-814, 140 Cal.Rptr. 442, 567 P.2d 1162 (proceeding brought pursuant to § 1085 properly treated as one brought pursuant to § 1094.5).) Here, petitioner apparently conceding that applicants' factual allegations would state a cause of action for issuance of a writ of mandamus pursuant to section 1085 (rather than § 1094.5), the propriety of the trial court's order overruling petitioner's demurrer becomes even clearer.

Section 1094.5, subdivision (a), provides as follows: "Where the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury. All or part of the record of the proceedings before the inferior tribunal, corporation, board or officer may be filed with the petition, may be filed with respondent's points and authorities or may be ordered to be filed by the court. If the expense of preparing all or any part of the record has been borne by the prevailing party, such expense shall be taxable as costs." When the three elements of hearing, evidence, and discretion are found to be present, "by the very terms of the statute (§ 1094.5, subd.