Woods v. Superior Court
[…] More fundamentally, however, the specific extraordinary relief sought by applicants here-a writ of mandamus pursuant to section 1094.5-is the proper means for review of an adjudicatory decision of the Department of Social Services which is alleged to be invalid because it is based upon an invalid regulation. The propriety of such procedure is grounded upon two statutory footings-sections 10950-10965 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, containing the manner for assertion of entitlement to public social service benefits, and section 1094.5 itself.

Several sections of the Welfare and Institutions Code are pertinent. Section 10950 provides in relevant part: "If any applicant for ... public social services is dissatisfied with any action of the county department relating to his application ... he shall, ... upon filing a request with the State Department of Social Services ..., be accorded an opportunity for a fair hearing."