Woodson v. State, 13-88-061-CR
[…] United States v. Perez, 22 U.S. [9 Wheat] 579, 6 L.Ed. 165 (1824). Thus, the trial court at appellant's second trial must have had manifest necessity to declare a mistrial 1 for jeopardy to continue and allow a third trial for the same offense.

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 36.31 (Vernon 1981) provides:

After the cause is submitted to the jury, it may be discharged when it cannot agree and both parties consent to its discharge; or the court may in its discretion discharge it where it has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree (emphasis ours).

Whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion is determined by the amount of time the jury deliberates considered in light of the nature of the case and the evidence presented. Patterson v. State, 598 S.W.2d 265, 268 (Tex.Crim.App.1980).