Woodward v. Diaz, 2:12-cv-2168 JAM DAD P
[…] To this end, section 800 provides that '[e]xcept as provided in Section 799, prosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for eight years or more shall be commenced within six years after commission of the offense." Thus, defendant asserts that prosecution was time-barred because the district attorney did not charge him until April 2008 - - more than six years after the offenses committed in 2000. Not so.
Offenses subject to life imprisonment do not have a limitation on the time to commence a prosecution. Section 799 provides, in relevant part, that "[p]rosecution for an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without the possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement of public money, may be commenced at any time."
When an offense is subject to alternate sentencing schemes, it is the longest potential period of confinement without any sentence enhancement that determines the applicable statute of limitations.
* * *