Woodward v. State
[…] The court then rescinded its July 26, 2006, order discharging Woodward from probation. On October 20, 2006, a probation-revocation hearing was conducted, after which the trial court revoked Woodward's probation.

We begin by noting that a probationary period does not end until: (1) the probationer satisfactorily fulfills all the conditions of probation and the actual probationary term ordered by the court expires, see § 15-22-54(a), Ala.Code 1975 ("When the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence are fulfilled, the court shall, by order duly entered on its minutes, discharge the defendant."), and Rule 27.3(c), Ala.R.Crim.P. ("Probation automatically terminates upon successful completion of the term of probation set by the court"); (2) if the probationer has not satisfactorily fulfilled all the conditions of probation, the maximum period of probation allowed by law expires, see § 15-22-54(a), Ala.Code 1975 ("in no case shall ... the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a felony exceed five years"); or (3) the probationer is formally discharged from probation by the court, see § 15-22-54(b), Ala.Code 1975 ("The court granting probation may, upon the recommendation of the officer supervising the probationer, terminate all authority and supervision over the probationer prior to the declared date of completion of probation upon showing a continued satisfactory compliance with the conditions of probation over a sufficient portion of the period of probation."), and Rule 27.3(b), Ala.R.Crim.P. ("At any time during a term of probation, the sentencing court may terminate probation and discharge the probationer absolutely, after notice to the prosecutor.