Wool v. Office of Prof'l Regulation
[…] Petitioner argues that as the complainant in the disciplinary proceedings, he has a due process right to the records, with which he can rebut the psychologist's defense and prove the merit of his complaint. If we were to find such a right on the merits, then OPR's refusal to produce the records would be unlawful, and we could order OPR to produce the records and reopen its investigation. That renewed investigation could result in a finding of unprofessional conduct by, and disciplinary action against, the psychologist. See 3 V.S.A. § 129a(a)(7), (d)(1) (providing that "[w]illfully making or filing false reports or records in the practice of the profession" constitutes unprofessional conduct and authorizing Board to take disciplinary action on that basis); 26 V.S.A. §§ 3016, 3016a(a) (same). Because we could still grant effective relief to petitioner, we move on to consider the issues on appeal.

II. Standard of Review