Wool v. Office of Prof'l Regulation
[…] III. Dismissal for Lack of Standing under Rule 12(b)(1)

¶ 9. We first review the superior court's dismissal for lack of standing. OPR argues that petitioner lacks constitutional standing to litigate issues related to the disciplinary proceedings because he is not a party to those proceedings, which it maintains are intended for the protection of the public generally. For support, OPR points to a statute governing professional regulation and its agency regulations. See 26 V.S.A. § 3101(a) (providing that "[i]t is the policy of the State of Vermont that regulation be imposed upon a profession or occupation solely for the purpose of protecting the public"); Office of Professional Regulation Administrative Rules of Practice, Rule 1.1(J), Code of Vt.