Wooley v. Amcare Health Plans of Louisiana
[…] Contemporary jurisprudence held that, although the overruling of a declinatory exception raising the objection of improper venue was an interlocutory judgment, if it may cause irreparable injury it was an appealable judgment. La. C.C.P. art. 1841; Price v. Roy O. Martin Lumber Co., 2004-0227, p. 6, n.2 (La.App. 1 Cir. 4/27/05), 915 So.2d 816, 821, n. 2, writ denied, 2005-1390 (La.1/27/06), 922 So.2d 543; Revision Comments — 2005(a) and (b) for Act 205.

Act 205 of 2005

Article 2083 was amended by 2005 La. Act 205 to provide that "[a]n interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law." No law has been found that expressly provides for an appeal in this case at the present time.

Effective Date of Act 205

Section 2 of Act 205 provides that "[t]his Act shall become effective on January 1, 2006." (Emphasis added.)

The effective date of all laws is provided for in La.