Wooleyhan v. Cape Henlopen Sch. Dist.
[…] (See id. at 6973.)

Walsh was not subpoenaed and did not appear at the criminal trial. (Id. at 55-56.)

4. Matt's Version of His Role5

Jester reported the alleged elbowing to Matt. Based on Jester's statement and decision to press charges, Matt arrested Wooleyhan and took him to a local State Police facility for processing and fingerprinting. Matt issued Wooleyhan a criminal summons charging him withoffensive touching in violation of Section 601(a)(1) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 601(a)(1) ("A person is guilty of offensive touching when the person... [i]ntentionally touches another person either with a member of his or her body or with any instrument, knowing that the person is thereby likely to cause offense or alarm to such other person."); (Pl.'s School Defs. App. at 107).

Matt testified that he relied on Jester's accusation to arrest Wooleyhan, but did not rely on White's or Walsh's statements. (Matt App. at 8; School Defs.