Woolridge v. Woolridge
[…] On his first point, appellant claims that the trial court misapplied the law in awarding respondent the marital home in that: 1) the trial court failed to consider the desirability of awarding the family home, or the right to live therein for reasonable periods, to appellant who was awarded custody of the parties' minor child pursuant to § 452.330; 2) the trial court failed to award appellant his non-marital portion of the family home as required by § 452.330; and, 3) the trial court failed to consider the contribution of appellant in the acquisition of the marital home as required by § 452.330.

Section 452.330, RSMo 1994, provides in pertinent part:

Disposition of property, factors to be considered.--

1. In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or legal separation ... the court shall set apart to each spouse his nonmarital property and shall divide the marital property in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors including:

(1) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children (2) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including the contribution of the spouse as homemaker;

(3) The value of the nonmarital property set apart to each spouse;

(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage; and

(5) Custodial arrangements for minor children.

An appellate court will only interfere with the trial court's decision in dividing marital property if "the division is so heavily and unduly weighted in favor of one party as to amount to an abuse of discretion." Dodson v. Dodson, 855 S.W.2d 383, 385 (Mo.App.1993).