Wootten v. Dillard
[…] "can be Roughly isolated by us and by the trial judges and juries in the administration of the guest statute." (emphasis added)

The court went on in Williamson to delineate the elements of recklessness by "adopt(ing)" the definition of "reckless disregard of the safety of another" 2 found in 2 Restatement, Torts, § 500. 3

Following the decision in Williamson, the legislature in 1961 repealed ORS 30.110, the guest passenger law construed in that case, and enacted in its stead what is now codified as ORS 30.115:

"No person transported by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle, * * * as his guest without payment for such transportation, shall have a cause of action for damages against the owner or operator for injury, death or loss, in case of accident, unless the accident was intentional on the part of the owner or operator or caused by his gross negligence or intoxication. As used in this section:

" * * *