Workers' Comp. Agency Dir. v. MacDonald's Indus. Prods., Inc.
[…] II. THE TAX LIENS
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court reviews de novo questions of law, including questions involving the statutory priority of payments involved in a receivership.2 We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation.3 We review for clear error a circuit court's factual findings and review de novo its legal conclusions.4

B. LEGAL STANDARDS

MCL 211.44(3) authorizes localities to add late penalty charges, administration fees, and interest to uncollected taxes. MCL 211.40 provides that unpaid taxes become liens:

The amounts assessed for state, county, village, or township taxes on any interest in real property shall become a lien on the real property on December 1, on a day provided for by the charter of a city or village, or on the day provided for in [MCL 211.40a ]. The lien for those amounts, and for all interest and charges on those amounts, shall continue until paid.

Concerning summer taxes, MCL 211.44a similarly provides that [t]axes authorized to be collected shall become a lien against the property on which assessed” on July 1.5

C. PENALTIES AND INTEREST