Workman v. State
[…] There is no case law interpreting the definition of "criminal episode" in the corpus delicti context, but a recent Court of Appeals decision explained the meaning of "criminal episode" in the sentencing context. See Flynn v. State, 702 N.E.2d 741, 749 (Ind.Ct.App.1998). "[E]pisode means an occurrence or connected series of occurrences and developments which may be viewed as distinctive and apart although part of a larger or more comprehensive series." Id. (quoting Tedlock v. State, 656 N.E.2d 273, 276 (Ind. Ct.App.1995)). Indiana Code § 35-50-1-2(b) defines an episode of criminal conduct as "a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance." We are not convinced that a separation of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
37 cases
  • Wadle v. State
    • United States
    • Indiana Supreme Court
    • 18 August 2020