Workplace Health & Safety Council v. Reich, No. 94-1413
[…] I.

The Secretary of Labor, acting through the Occupational Safety and Health Administration ("OSHA"), has authority under the OSH Act to issue health and safety "standards" and "regulations" through rulemaking pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. Sec. 551 et seq. (1988). See 29 U.S.C. Secs. 655, 657(c), (g) (1988). Pursuant to the Secretary's statutory authority to promulgate regulations "necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of [the OSH Act] or for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses," 29 U.S.C. Sec. 657(c)(1), and his authority to "prescribe regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of, and to make periodic reports on, work-related deaths, injuries and illnesses," id. at Sec. 657(c)(2), OSHA promulgated a rule entitled, "Reporting of Fatality or Multiple Hospitalization Incidents," 59 Fed.Reg. 15,594 (April 1, 1994), codified at 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1904.8 (1994).