Workplace Health & Safety Council v. Reich, No. 94-1413
[…] That rule, deemed a "regulation" by OSHA in the preamble to section 1904, 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1904.8, provides in its entirety:

(a) Within 8 hours after the death of any employee from a work-related incident or the in-patient hospitalization of three or more employees as a result of a work-related incident, the employer of any employees so affected shall orally report the fatality/multiple hospitalization by telephone or in person to the Area Office of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, that is nearest to the site of the incident or by using the OSHA toll-free central telephone number.

(b) This requirement applies to each such fatality or hospitalization of three or more employees which occurs within thirty (30) days of an incident.

(c) Exception: If the employer does not learn of a reportable incident at the time it occurs and the incident would otherwise be reportable under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the employer shall make the report within 8 hours of the time the incident is reported to any agent or employee of the employer.

(d) Each report required by this section shall relate the following information: Establishment name, location of incident, time of the incident, number of fatalities or hospitalized employees, contact person, phone number, and a brief description of the incident.

OSHA proposed the rule in order to amend a prior reporting provision which required an employer to notify the nearest OSHA area office of any workplace accident that resulted in the death of one or more employees or the hospitalization of five or more employees within 48 hours of the incident.