Worldcom v. Conn. Dept. of Public Util. Cont.
[…] D. In that decision, the DPUC approved SNET's proposed studies as the basis for setting interim rates for UNEs that SNET provided to competitive local exchange carriers, but it also requested that SNET file additional studies by September 1, 1998.

On August 5, 1997, WorldCom filed a complaint in the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut in which it challenged the interconnection agreement. It later withdrew without prejudice that complaint on February 3, 2000.

In June 1999, however, the Connecticut legislature enacted Public Act 99-222, codified at Conn. Gen.Stat. § 16-247b(b), which provided that "the rates for interconnection and unbundled network elements and any combination thereof shall be based on their respective forward looking long-run incremental costs, and shall be consistent with the provisions of 47 U.S.C. § 252(d)." On January 3, 2000, SNET submitted cost studies to fulfill the requirements of this statute, which led to hearings in which WorldCom participated.

The DPUC's final decision on the pricing issue was issued on June 29, 2000. See Ex.