Wortham v. Alderfer, Civil Action No. 1:96cv380-D-D (N.D. Miss. 4/__/2001)
[…] Clark v. Amoco Production Company, 794 F.2d 967, 970 (5th Cir. 1986); Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Sales, Inc. v. Avondale Shipyards, Inc., 677 F.2d 1045, 1050 (5th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1105.

The Conflicts Dilemma

In her complaint, the plaintiff charges that the defendant is properly named in this action as a "defendant ad litem." This designation does not derive from federal law, but from Missouri statutory law. R.S. Mo. § 537.021. The relevant statute provides:

537.021. Action for damages — personal representative to maintain or defend — exception — action against liability insurer, procedure

1. The existence of a cause of action for an injury to property, for a personal injury not resulting in death, or for wrongful death, which action survives the death of the wrongdoer or the person injured, or both, shall authorize and require the appointment by a probate division of the circuit court of:

. . .

(2) A personal representative of the estate of a wrongdoer upon the death of such wrongdoer; provided that, if a deceased wrongdoer was insured against liability for damages for wrongdoing and damages may be recovered from the wrongdoer's liability insurer, then the court in which any such cause of action is brought shall appoint at the request of the plaintiff or other interested party a qualified person to be known as a defendant ad litem. The defendant ad litem when so appointed shall serve and act as the named party defendant in such actions in the capacity of legal representative of the deceased wrongdoer and such appointment and any proceedings had or judgment rendered in such cause after such appointment shall be binding on the insurer of such deceased wrongdoer to the same extent as if a personal representative had acted as the legal representative of such deceased wrongdoer in such cause of action.

Mo. Ann. Stat. § 537.021 (West 1996) (emphasis added). The question essential to the determination of the defendant's motion is whether § 537.021 is applicable to permit a "defendant ad litem" to be employed in this case.

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(b) provides in relevant part: