Wotzka v. Minndakota Ltd.
[…] Bismarck Parks and Rec. Dist., 2010 ND 95, ¶ 8, 782 N.W.2d 662 (quoting Groleau v. Bjornson Oil Co., 2004 ND 55, ¶ 6, 676 N.W.2d 763). “Where questions of negligence are in issue, summary judgment is improper ‘if there is any doubt as to the existence of a genuine issue of material fact, or if differing inferences can be drawn from the undisputed evidence.’ Saltsman, 2011 ND 172, ¶ 5, 803 N.W.2d 553 (quoting Barsness v. Gen. Diesel & Equip. Co., 383 N.W.2d 840, 844 (N.D.1986)).

[¶ 7] Under North Dakota's modified comparative fault statute, N.D.C.C. § 32–03.2–02, fault includes: “negligence, malpractice, absolute liability, dram shop liability, failure to warn, reckless or willful conduct, assumption of risk, misuse of product, failure to avoid injury, and product liability, including product liability involving negligence or strict liability or breach of warranty for product defect.” In Botner, this Court explained the general laws applicable to negligence claims: