Woyton v. Ward
[…] ¶8 Whether § 25-408 applies is an issue of statutory interpretation that we review de novo . See Duckstein , 230 Ariz. at 231, ¶ 8, 282 P.3d at 432. When interpreting a statute, we begin with its plain language. Silver v. Pueblo Del Sol Water Co. , 244 Ariz. 553, 559–60, ¶ 22, 423 P.3d 348, 354–55 (2018). Buencamino limited § 25-408 ’s application based on the language in § 25-408(A),1 which states:

A. If by written agreement or court order both parents are entitled to joint legal decision-making or parenting time and both parents reside in the state, at least forty-five days’ advance written notice shall be provided to the other parent before a parent may do either of the following: 1. Relocate the child outside the state. 2. Relocate the child more than one hundred miles within the state.

By its terms, this subsection does not limit the court’s authority to determine relocation issues or define what constitutes a "relocation" under § 25-408. See Berrier v.