Woznicki v. Geico Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] (a) We are notified in writing by Certified Mail that a tentative agreement to settle for the liability limits of the owner or operator of the other vehicle has been reached; (b) We did not make a payment equal to the tentative settlement amount to our insured within 30 days of our refusal to consent to the settlement offer; and

(c) We responded to the written notice of settlement within 60 days.

(We will refer to this provision as the “Consent to Settle Clause.”) The Consent to Settle Clause tracks Md.Code Ann. (2011) § 19–511 of the Insurance Article,2 which provides in pertinent part:

Uninsured motorist coverage—Settlement procedures.

(a) Notice of settlement offer required.—If an injured person receives a written offer from a motor vehicle insurance liability insurer ... to settle a claim for bodily injury ..., and the amount of the settlement offer ... would exhaust the bodily injury ... limits of the applicable liability insurance policies ..., the injured person shall send by certified mail, to any insurer that provides uninsured motorist coverage for the bodily injury ..., a copy of the liability insurer's written settlement offer.

(b) Response to settlement offer.—Within 60 days after receipt of the notice required under subsection (a) of this section, the uninsured motorist insurer shall send the injured person:

(1) written consent to acceptance of the settlement offer and to the execution of the releases; or

(2) written refusal to consent to acceptance of the settlement offer.

(c) Payment of settlement offer.—Within 30 days after a refusal to consent to acceptance of a settlement offer ..., the uninsured motorist insurer shall pay to the injured person the amount of the settlement offer.

(d) Subrogation rights of uninsured motorist insurer.(1) Payment as described in subsection (c) of this section shall preserve the uninsured motorist insurer's subrogation rights against the liability insurer and its insured.

* * *

(e) Acceptance of settlement offer.—The injured person may accept the liability insurer's settlement offer and execute releases in favor of the liability insurer and its insured without prejudice to any claim the injured person may have against the uninsured motorist insurer:

(1) on receipt of written consent to acceptance of the settlement offer and to the execution of releases; or

(2) if the uninsured motorist insurer has not met the requirements of subsection (b) or subsection (c) of this section.3

Ms. Woznicki notified GEICO that she had been injured in an accident. Her claim was assigned to Rebecca Davis, a GEICO adjuster. Ms.