Wray v. National R.R. Passenger Corp., 96-C-1295.
[…] It is undisputed that when the conductor entered the disability-accessible car in Chicago all thirteen seats were occupied, some by people, including plaintiffs, without reservations. Mrs. Wray testified to this effect as did conductor Pleasants. The statement of another passenger that at some subsequent time on the trip not all disability-accessible seats were occupied does not contradict this evidence.

Plaintiffs concede that defendant complied with the one-car-per-train rule but argue that defendant violated 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b), which makes it unlawful to "coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of" any right protected by the ADA. Plaintiffs' principal argument in support of their claim of discrimination is that when conductor Pleasants asked them to move out of the disability-accessible seats, he "coerce[d]" them in violation of § 12203(b).