Wray v. United States
[…] Officer Robinson then detained them for questioning, searched them and placed them in the back of his police vehicle.

The officer drove around looking for an automobile that might have been broken into. Within ten to fifteen minutes he had discovered a Chevrolet with the door unlocked, the glove compartment torn out and the wires torn out from underneath the dash. He then called for a listing on the car so that he could attempt to locate the owner.4

D.C.Code 1973, § 23-581, provides in part:

(a)(1) A law enforcement officer may arrest, without a warrant having previously been issued therefor —

* * * * * *

(B) a person whom he has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing an offense in his presence; . . .

"We have here another of those moving street scenes where quick, reasonable action by the police is necessary else events will pass them by with the result, perhaps, of another crime committed which could have been prevented or solved." United States v.