Wrenn v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] With respect to the requirement that an applicant has [d]emonstrated a good reason to fear injury to his or her person,” those rules “shall at a minimum require a showing of a special need for self-protection distinguishable from the general community as supported by evidence of specific threats or previous attacks that demonstrate a special danger to the applicant's life.” Id. § 7-2509.11(1)(A) (emphasis added). With respect to the alternative requirement that an applicant has [d]emonstrated any other proper reason for carrying a concealed pistol,” those rules “shall at a minimum include types of employment that require the handling of cash or other valuable objects that may be transported upon the applicant's person.” Id. § 7-2509.11(1)(B) (emphasis added).

Pursuant to the parameters for the licensing scheme stated in the D.C. Code, Chief of Police Cathy Lanier issued the following regulations elucidating the requirement of “good reason to fear injury to person or property”: