Wright v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] On appeal, the petitioner claims that the court (1) abused its discretion in denying his petition for certification to appeal and (2) improperly concluded that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over his petition when it reasoned that the petitioner did not have a liberty interest in a deportation parole eligibility hearing pursuant to General Statutes § 54-125d.1 We dismiss the appeal.
The petitioner's claim on appeal centers on subsection (c) of § 54-125d, which concerns deportation parole. Section 54-125d provides in relevant part: "(a) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall enter into an agreement with the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service for the deportation of parolees who are aliens as described in 8 USC 1252a (b) (2) and for whom an order of deportation has been issued pursuant to 8 USC 1252 (b) or 8 USC 1252a (b).
The petitioner is a Jamaican national who was convicted in 2002, following a jury trial, of murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54a and carrying a pistol or revolver without a permit in violation of General Statutes § 29-35. The petitioner was sentenced to a total effective term of thirty-five years of incarceration, including a sentence enhancement pursuant to General Statutes § 53-202k. His conviction was affirmed on direct appeal. State v. Wright , 77 Conn. App. 80, 822 A.2d 940, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 913, 833 A.2d 466 (2003). In 2013, the United States Immigration Court ruled that the petitioner be removed from the United States to Jamaica.
The self-represented petitioner filed an amended petition for a writ of habeas corpus in May, 2018. He alleged that he has made several attempts to contact the Board of Pardons and Paroles (board) for the purpose of obtaining a deportation parole eligibility hearing. He claimed that his due process rights were violated because he was denied a deportation parole eligibility hearing pursuant to § 54-125d (c) after having served 50 percent of his sentence.