Wright v. N.Y. Transit Auth.
[…] Russian Kurier, Inc.,140 F.3d 442, 448 (2d Cir. 1998). None of the circumstances enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c) apply in the instant case. Moreover, Wright does "not dispute that this court has the authority to fix and enforce a charging lien." Wright Opp. at 6. The Court will thus exercise supplemental jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) to determine whether to authorize payment of the charging lien.

I. Entitlement to a Charging Lien

N.Y. Jud. Law § 475 provides, in pertinent part:

From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action . . . which attaches to a . . . settlement [] in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT