Wright v. National Warranty Co.
[…] Section 5 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77e, in turn makes it unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means of communication in interstate commerce or the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus unless a registration statement for such security has been filed with the SEC.

The Act also creates exemptions to the registration requirements. Section 4(2) of the Act provides that the provisions of section 77e shall not apply to "transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering", 15 U.S.C. § 77d(2); and "transactions involving offers or sales by an issuer solely to one or more accredited investors, if the aggregate offering price of an issue of securities ... does not exceed [$5,000,000]." Id. § 77d(6).