Wright v. State, 6 Div. 558
[…] Among those tools were one crow-bar, a sledge hammer with a sawed-off handle, long-handle sledge hammer, a small hammer, a pry-bar, a chisel, and a punch.

Frank Jones and H. M. Wade, Jr. of the Jefferson County Sheriff's Department testified, over appellant's objection, regarding the occurrence of prior safe burglaries with similar tools in the area.

I

Possession of burglary tools is defined in § 13A-7-8, Code of Alabama 1975, as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of possession of burglar's tools if he:

"(1) Possesses any explosive, tool, instrument or other article adopted, designed or commonly used for committing or facilitating the commission of an offense involving...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Hollins v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • 8 d2 Junho d2 1982
    ...to by the witnesses and the circumstances as revealed by the evidence. Cook v. State, 409 So.2d 965 (Ala.Cr.App.1981); Wright v.